header

2022 Festival Results & Award Winners:

2022 Festival Results: Top Marks

2022 Festival Award Winners

Band & Instrumental Awards
All Awards
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Outstanding Band Halifax West High School Grade 10 Concert Band Festival Award
Outstanding Jazz Blues Combo Cobequid Educational Centre Jazz Blues Combo 1 Festival Award
Outstanding Ensemble Redcliff Middle School Instrumental Ensemble Festival Award
Promising Beginner or Novice Band Truro Middle School Concert Band Festival Award
Outstanding Instrumental Soloist Sarah MacInnis Truro Concert Band Rose Bowl and Award
Choral Awards
All Awards
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
School Choir (Senior) Cobequid Education Centre CEC Choir Dr. & Mrs. Brian Delaney Award
Community Junior Choir  Cantabile Boys' Choir Florence Killam Junior Choir Award
Choir of Unchanged Male Voices  Cantabile Boys' Choir John E. Clarke and Annie L. Clarke Memorial Award
Any Adult Choir  Cantabile Singers First United Church Choir Award
Any Chorus/ Choir  Cantabile Singers The Prof. Harry Wellard Adjudicator's Choice Award *
Musical Theatre, Jazz Blues, Recitations & Monologues, Song & Dance Awards
Junior Awards (Age 12 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Sienna Lindsay-Pike E.C. Irving Cup and Festival Award
Intermediate Awards (Age 15 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Mason Eisner, Olivia Gouthro Caldwell-Roach Shield and Festival Award
Musical Theatre Duet Lily Arthurs, Olivia Gouthro Festival Award
Jazz Blues Solo Thomas McDowall Festival Award
Performer who shows compassion for music performance. Mason Eisner The Leslie Lake Searle 'Joy in Performance' Award
Senior Awards (Age 16 and Over)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Sarah MacInnis Rob Bruce Cup and Festival Award
Musical Theatre Duet Marly MacEachern, Paige MacPhee Festival Award
Junior Voice Sarah MacInnis first, Molly Hiscock second Provincial Recommendation
Junior Provincial Recommendation Sarah MacInnis Jane Howlett Memorial Bursary
Performer who shows competence and enthusiasm in multiple disciplines. Thomas McDowall Mary Shephard Achievement Award
Jazz/Blues Vocal Solo Molly Hiscock Lucas Rushton Memorial Award
Other Awards
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Deserving Singer Marly MacEachern The Belgravia Award Adjudicator's Choice Award
Song and Dance Olivia Gouthro Festival Award
Piano Awards - Intermediate/ Senior
Intermediate Awards (Ages 15 and Under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Piano Solo Sappho Thompson Truro Music Festival Cup and Bertha Dunn Award
Piano Composer Ty Shreve Festival Award
Piano Duet Maddie Powell, Joshua Varner Festival Award
Outstanding Performer Nikki Jung Mattatall Rose Bowl
Achievement Awards Lily Arthurs, Joseph Duffy, Nikki Jung, Jessica Porter, Maddie Powell,
 Emma Tremblett, Joshua Varner, Nathaniel Wilson
Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Senior Awards (Age 16 and over)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Piano Solo Sarah Astatkie Truro Music Festival Cup and Festival Award
Jazz and Blues Solo Sarah Astatkie Polymer International Cup & Festival Award
Piano Duet Paige MacPhee, Ella Sobey Festival Award
Junior Piano Sarah Astatkie first, Sappho Thompson second, Nikki Jung alternate Provincial Recommendation
Deserving Pianist Sarah Astatkie Adjudicator's Choice Award
Outstanding Performer Sarah Astatkie Morrison Rose Bowl
Achievement Awards Leah MacLean Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Piano Awards - Junior
Novice Awards (Age 8 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Achievement Awards Athena Aggabao, Emily Davis, Frances Salgado Dr. Jane Norman Achievement Award
Junior Awards (Age 12 and Under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Junior Piano Danah Kim E. Byers & Family Cup and Festival Award
Jazz and Blues Piano Solo Matthew Davis Festival Award
Deserving Pianist Matthew Davis Adjudicator's Choice Award
Achievement Awards Thomas Butt, Zoe Coady, Adam Davis, Angus MacDonald, Calliana Zwicker Dr. Jane Norman Achievement Award
Vocal Awards
Novice Awards (Age 8 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Achievement Awards Adaline Emery Dr. Jane Norman Award
Junior Awards (Age 12 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Female Voice Erica Bowman, Sienna Lindsay-Pike Gwynneth Munro Cup
Folk Song Erica Bowman, Sienna Lindsay-Pike Sparkling Springs Cup and Festival Award
Deserving Male Singer Holden Hoover Garth Densmore Memorial Award
Achievement Awards Charlotte Barron Dr. Jane Norman Awards
Intermediate Awards (Age 15 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Female Voice Sappho Thompson, Chiara Zwicker Truro Music Festival Cup & Karen Arnfast Memorial Award
Male Voice Holden Hoover Truro Music Festival Cup & Festival Award
Folk Song Olivia Gouthro Truro Music Festival Plaque
Deserving Singer Chiara Zwicker The Lynn Erskine Shield and Adjudicator's Choice Award for Intermediate or Senior Voice
Achievement Awards Emily Labonte Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Senior Awards (16 and over)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Female Voice Sarah MacInnis Jenna Delaney Memorial Cup
Folk Song Ethen Neil Sparkling Springs Cup and Festival Award
Vocal Duet Marly MacEachern, Paige MacPhee Festival Award
Junior Voice Tia Augustine first, Jacob Terry alternate Provincial Recommendation
Vocal Performer Tia Augustine Dr. John Archibald Memorial Bursary
Vocal Performance Sarah MacInnis Shirley Blois Scholarship
Graduating Performers Marly MacEachern, Jakob Terry Town of Truro Scholarship
Senior Female Low Voice Paige MacPhee Jane Howlett Memorial Award
Other Awards
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Folksong Erica Bowman Helen Creighton Folksong Award